Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

We respect your privacy and we promise:
to limit the personal data collected to the minimum required to provide services requested by you to permit only our properly trained, authorised employees to access personal data not to disclose your personal data to external parties unless you have agreed, we are required by law or we have previously informed you.

Information collection
In order to provide a better service to you, we may collect general personal data (full or partial) such as you / your company’s name, contact person, address, telephone number, mobile phone, fax number, email address, website when you register with us.

We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose (including any directly related purpose) for which the data is or is to be used.

Use of information
The purposes for which information may be used by us include:
processing e-news subscriptions notification of CULTURE AT WORK events, news complying with laws in or outside Australia legal proceedings, including collecting overdue amounts other purposes directly relating to the activities identified above verification of identity in events organised by us where it is necessary to verify your identity.

We may conduct direct marketing via fax, email, direct mail, telephone and other means of communication whether now or hereafter known, or send e-newsletters to you. You may choose not to receive promotional materials, by simply telling us (see below for contact details), and we will cease to do so, without charge.

Cookies
Cookies are commonly used to facilitate transmission and to provide more useful features. It is a piece of data stored in your computer. We use these devices to find out more about the use of our websites and user preferences to improve our services.

You may set your browser to reject cookies, or tell you when a cookie is being sent.

Cookies are necessary for some features of the website to work, e.g., to maintain continuity during a browser session. If they are not accepted, those features may not work properly.

Your consent and rights
By using our service, making an application or visiting our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this Statement unless your express consent is otherwise required by the law.

Under the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988., you have the right:

to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data
to require us to correct inaccurate data, to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to regularly review this Privacy Policy to make sure you are aware of any changes and how your information may be used.

Please send requests to access or correct data, to cease communications, and questions or complaints to info@cultureatwork.com.au